IT-Tests.com have the latest Symantec certification 251-700 exam training materials. The industrious IT-Tests's IT experts through their own expertise and experience continuously produce the latest Symantec 251-700 training materials to facilitate IT professionals to pass the Symantec certification 251-700 exam. The certification of Symantec 251-700 more and more valuable in the IT area and a lot people use the products of IT-Tests.com to pass Symantec certification 251-700 exam. Through so many feedbacks of these products, our IT-Tests.com products prove to be trusted.
As long as you need the exam, we can update the Symantec certification 251-700 exam training materials to meet your examination needs. IT-Tests's training materials contain many practice questions and answers about Symantec 251-700 and they can 100% ensure you pass Symantec 251-700 exam. With the training materials we provide, you can take a better preparation for the exam. And we will also provide you a year free update service.
Selecting the products of IT-Tests.com which provide the latest and the most accurate information about Symantec 251-700, your success is not far away.
251-700 (Implementation and Custom. of HA Solutions for Windows using VCS 4.1) Free Demo Download: http://pdf.it-tests.com/251-700.pdf
NO.1 You are planning to install both VERITAS Cluster Server and VERITAS Storage Foundation. You will
also be changing the application environment over the course of the next 18 months. Increasing the
number of ______ will require modification of the VCS configuration. (Choose three.)
A. highly available applications
B. file systems used by the highly available applications
C. disk groups used by the highly available applications
D. disks in the disk group used by the highly available applications
Answer: ABC
Symantec 251-700 251-700 251-700 251-700 practice test
NO.2 You want to configure a resource to NOT initiate a group failover if the resource faults. Which attribute
setting accomplishes this?
A. FailServiceGroup = 0
B. FaultServiceGroup = 0
C. Fault = No
D. Critical = 0
Answer: D
Symantec dumps 251-700 251-700 251-700 exam simulations
NO.3 During VCS configuration, the VCS notifier is to be configured to send messages to the SNMP
console named snmpserv. Which two additional pieces of information are needed to configure the notifier
for SNMP? (Choose two.)
A. the location of the SNMP VCS MIB
B. the port number to use on the console
C. the e-mail address of the user to whom to send traps
D. the severity of messages to send to the console
E. the user name on the system in which to send the messages
Answer: BD
Symantec 251-700 pdf 251-700 answers real questions 251-700
NO.4 What are two functions of service group dependencies? (Choose two.)
A. provide a mechanism by which service groups can fail over based on network bandwidth availability
B. control VCS user parameters following events like faults, auto group start, and system shutdown
C. provide a mechanism by which two service groups can be linked by rules similar to the way that
resources are linked
D. provide a mechanism by which two service groups can change their resource structure during failover
E. control where VCS brings a group online following events like faults, auto group start, and system
shutdown
Answer: CE
Symantec braindump 251-700 251-700 test answers
NO.5 A noncritical resource unexpectedly goes offline in an online service group on the SysA system. You
have default settings for all other attributes in the group. What will be the state of the service group on
SysA?
A. OFFLINE
B. ONLINE
C. PARTIAL_ONLINE
D. ADMIN_WAIT
Answer: C
Symantec 251-700 exam dumps 251-700 pdf 251-700
NO.6 Which command is used to install VCS for Windows in an unattended mode?
A. setup.exe
B. vxinstall.exe
C. install.exe
D. vxsilent.exe
Answer: A
Symantec 251-700 certification training 251-700 251-700 exam prep 251-700
NO.7 Click the Exhibit button.
The diagram shows a proposed HA configuration.
What effect would configuring the public NIC to handle low-priority heartbeats have?
A. provides additional protection from split brain
B. improves LLT and GAB traffic load balance
C. prevents the cluster from going into jeopardy if both private heartbeats fail
D. provides additional availability for the public NIC
Answer: A
Symantec certification 251-700 251-700 exam prep
NO.8 AutoStartList is dependent on which service group attribute?
A. SystemList
B. SystemPolicy
C. FailoverList
D. FailoverPolicy
Answer: A
Symantec test questions 251-700 certification 251-700 dumps 251-700 exam prep 251-700 exam 251-700 demo
NO.9 What are two valid settings for FailOverPolicy? (Choose two.)
A. Priority
B. RoundRobin
C. Order
D. Failover
Answer: AB
Symantec 251-700 251-700 251-700 certification training
NO.10 How many systems in the cluster can the NotifierMngr run on at one time?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. an unlimited number
Answer: A
Symantec 251-700 braindump 251-700 251-700 test 251-700
NO.11 Which two statements describe the correct configuration of Exchange in a VCS cluster? (Choose
two.)
A. Active/Passive with two systems and a single Exchange instance
B. Active/Active with two systems and three Exchange instances
C. Active/Active with four systems each running multiple Exchange instances
D. Any-to-Any with six systems where four systems each have a single Exchange system and two
systems are designated failover targets
Answer: AD
Symantec exam prep 251-700 251-700 251-700
NO.12 Which gabconfig -a output indicates that systems 0, 1, and 2 have established cluster membership
and shows that the HAD process is also active on all systems?
A. GAB Port Memberships
====================================
Port a gen a3640003 membership 123
Port h gen fd570002 membership 123
B. GAB Port Memberships
===================================
Port a gen a36e0003 membership 01
Port a gen a36e0003 jeopardy 1
Port h gen fd570002 membership 01
Port h gen fd570002 jeopardy 1
C. GAB Port Memberships
====================================
Port a gen a3640003 membership 123
Port h gen fd570002 membership 12
Port h gen fd570002 visible ; 3
D. GAB Port Memberships
====================================
Port a gen a3640003 membership 012
Port h gen fd570002 membership 012
Answer: D
Symantec 251-700 exam prep 251-700 test 251-700 answers real questions
NO.13 Which three elements are components of a base VCS installation? (Choose three.)
A. bundled agents
B. custom agents
C. PERL
D. GAB Drivers
E. cluster simulator
Answer: ACD
Symantec 251-700 251-700 study guide 251-700
NO.14 What is the maximum number of Exchange Service Groups that can run concurrently on the same
VCS cluster system?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: A
Symantec exam dumps 251-700 test questions 251-700 251-700
NO.15 Which command is used to verify that GAB is active on a cluster system?
A. gabstat -v
B. gabstat -a
C. gabconfig -v
D. gabconfig -a
Answer: D
Symantec answers real questions 251-700 practice test 251-700 251-700 answers real questions
NO.16 In which service group are the resources for the Cluster Manager Web console found?
A. WebService
B. WWWService
C. ClusterService
D. ClusterWeb
Answer: C
Symantec exam simulations 251-700 exam simulations 251-700 251-700
NO.17 An application uses static data that is currently stored on each system's local disks. VCS needs to
start this application on multiple systems at the same time. Which VERITAS product feature or attribute
allows for the same application to simultaneously be started on different systems?
A. VERITAS FlashSnap
B. the online local dependency
C. the parallelstart group attribute
D. parallel service groups
Answer: D
Symantec 251-700 251-700 dumps
NO.18 What are three components of a VCS Service Group? (Choose three.)
A. dependencies
B. heartbeats
C. resources
D. the system list
Answer: ACD
Symantec 251-700 test 251-700 251-700 251-700 practice test
NO.19 Click the Exhibit button.
There is a two-system cluster with an application that must run on the same system as the production
database. A test database runs on the other system. If the production database fails then the test
database must be taken offline, and the production database must be started on the failover system.
Which diagram shows the service group dependencies that represent this failover behavior?
A. Diagram A
B. Diagram B
C. Diagram C
D. Diagram D
Answer: C
Symantec 251-700 demo 251-700 251-700 251-700
NO.20 You want to verify that systems are suitable for a VCS clustered application. Which three items do you
verify on the systems? (Choose three.)
A. operating system licenses
B. operating system patch levels
C. amount of memory in each system
D. systems listed in VCS Hardware Compatibility List
Answer: BCD
Symantec practice test 251-700 251-700 braindump
NO.21 Which statement is true about configuring the child and parent relationships among the resources in a
service group?
A. The parent resources require the child resources.
B. Child resources can only have three parent resources.
C. The child resources require the parent resources.
D. Parent resources can only have three child resources.
Answer: A
Symantec exam simulations 251-700 251-700 test 251-700
NO.22 VCS needs to be patched on systems running in a production environment. There are two service
groups currently running in a cluster that has two systems. VCS must be stopped on all systems in the
cluster in order to apply the patch without any application downtime. What is the proper VCS command to
accomplish this?
A. hastop -all
B. hastop -all -force
C. hapause -upgrade
D. hasys -stop
Answer: B
Symantec 251-700 251-700 251-700 251-700 251-700
NO.23 Which VCS bundled agent can be used to mirror the state of a NIC resource to another service
group?
A. Proxy
B. Phantom
C. IPMultiNIC
D. MnicReflect
Answer: A
Symantec 251-700 demo 251-700 exam simulations
NO.24 There is a requirement for an application to remain online when a public network interface fails in a
two-system VCS cluster. Which hardware configuration is required to configure this behavior in VCS?
A. Multiple public network interfaces must be present on each system.
B. One network interface per system will work as long as two or more switches are present.
C. VCS will fail over the application any time any network interface fails on a system.
D. Multiple network interfaces must be on the same controller card on each system.
Answer: A
Symantec 251-700 test questions 251-700 251-700 questions
NO.25 You can determine if resource attributes are valid in VCS by running the _____.
A. hares -probe command and checking the VCS probe log
B. hares -probe command and checking the VCS engine log
C. haprobe -resource command and checking the VCS resource log
D. haprobe -resource command and checking the VCS engine log
Answer: B
Symantec 251-700 questions 251-700 certification training 251-700
NO.26 You are the administrator of a VCS cluster. You want to add another system to the cluster. Which two
security group memberships are required on the new system to add the system to the cluster? (Choose
two.)
A. Domain Administrator
B. Enterprise Administrator
C. Local Administrator
D. Domain User
Answer: AC
Symantec 251-700 251-700 pdf
NO.27 Which two security group memberships are required to add a system to a cluster? (Choose two.)
A. Domain Administrator in the domain
B. Enterprise Administrator in the domain
C. Local Administrator for the new system
D. Domain User in the domain
Answer: AC
Symantec questions 251-700 dumps 251-700 original questions 251-700 test
NO.28 What is the maximum number of levels a group dependency tree can have?
A. two
B. three
C. four
D. two sets of two levels
Answer: B
Symantec original questions 251-700 exam 251-700 questions 251-700
NO.29 Which two things need to be confirmed before installing VCS? (Choose two.)
A. verify that all required Operating System patches are installed on each system
B. verify that private Ethernet heartbeats reside on consecutive network subnets
C. identify the Cluster ID of any other VCS cluster with heartbeat connections on the same subnet
D. all applications that are to be clustered are offline prior to installing VCS
E. ensure that one system is set up as a license manager for all applications that will be clustered
Answer: AC
Symantec 251-700 251-700 251-700 exam 251-700 test
NO.30 All of the systems in a VCS cluster have two private heartbeat links and are connected to the public
network, but the cluster does not have any available shared disks. What would DECREASE the chances
of the cluster from entering jeopardy?
A. disk heartbeats
B. a service group heartbeat
C. a low-priority heartbeat
D. multiplexed heartbeats
Answer: C
Symantec exam prep 251-700 study guide 251-700 251-700 251-700 dumps 251-700 pdf
没有评论:
发表评论