If you're still studying hard to pass the Symantec 251-501 exam, IT-Tests.com help you to achieve your dream. We provide you with the best Symantec 251-501 exam materials. It passed the test of practice, and with the best quality. It is better than Symantec 251-501 tutorials and any other related materials. It can help you to pass the Symantec 251-501 exam, and help you to become a strong IT expert.
Why do most people choose IT-Tests.com? Because IT-Tests.com could bring great convenience and applicable. It is well known that IT-Tests.com provide excellent Symantec 251-501 exam certification materials. Many candidates do not have the confidence to win Symantec 251-501 certification exam, so you have to have IT-Tests.com Symantec 251-501 exam training materials. With it, you will be brimming with confidence, fully to do the exam preparation.
Since Symantec 251-501 certification is so popular and our IT-Tests.com can not only do our best to help you pass the exam, but also will provide you with one year free update service, so to choose IT-Tests.com to help you achieve your dream. For tomorrow's success, is right to choose IT-Tests. Selecting IT-Tests, you will be an IT talent.
If you choose the help of IT-Tests, we will spare no effort to help you pass the exam. Moreover, we also provide you with a year of free after-sales service to update the exam practice questions and answers. Do not hesitate! Please select IT-Tests, it will be the best guarantee for you to pass 251-501 certification exam. Now please add IT-Tests.com to your shopping cart.
Exam Code: 251-501
Exam Name: Symantec (Intrusion protection solutions)
The Symantec 251-501 certification exam is not only validate your skills but also prove your expertise. It can prove to your boss that he did not hire you in vain. The current IT industry needs a reliable source of Symantec 251-501 certification exam, IT-Tests.com is a good choice. Select IT-Tests.com 251-501 exam material, so that you do not need yo waste your money and effort. And it will also allow you to have a better future.
IT-Tests.com Symantec 251-501 exam materials contain the complete unrestricted dump. So with it you can easily pass the exam. IT-Tests.com Symantec 251-501 exam training materials is a good guidance. It is the best training materials. You can use the questions and answers of IT-Tests.com Symantec 251-501 exam training materials to pass the exam.
In order to pass the Symantec 251-501 exam, selecting the appropriate training tools is very necessary. And the study materials of Symantec 251-501 exam is a very important part. IT-Tests.com can provide valid materials to pass the Symantec 251-501 exam. The IT experts in IT-Tests.com are all have strength aned experience. Their research materials are very similar with the real exam questions . IT-Tests.com is a site that provide the exam materials to the people who want to take the exam. and we can help the candidates to pass the exam effectively.
251-501 (Intrusion protection solutions) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/251-501.html
NO.1 Which type of device is associated with passive intrusion detection strategies?
A. firewall
B. packet filter
C. network sniffer
D. management console
Answer: C
Symantec braindump 251-501 251-501 test
NO.2 Which service is required to deploy a Symantec Enterprise Security Architecture Manager?
A. IBM HTTP Server
B. iPlanet Web Server
C. Netscape Web Server
D. Internet Information Server
Answer: A
Symantec certification training 251-501 exam prep 251-501 251-501 study guide 251-501 251-501
NO.3 Which type of attacks are anomaly-based intrusion detection systems primarily designed to detect?
A. novel
B. known
C. host-based
D. network-based
Answer: A
Symantec 251-501 251-501 251-501 exam dumps
NO.4 To which mode must you set the network interface on a network intrusion detection sensor to collect all
packets?
A. report
B. receive
C. transfer
D. promiscuous
Answer: D
Symantec test questions 251-501 certification training 251-501 251-501 251-501
NO.5 Where are Symantec Host IDS events recorded?
A. the DataStore
B. the Directory
C. the Local Agent log
D. the Symantec Host IDS Manager
Answer: A
Symantec study guide 251-501 251-501 original questions 251-501 251-501
NO.6 Which three types of network traffic should be considered suspicious by a deception-based intrusion
system running on your corporate Intranet? (Choose three. )
A. FTP connection
B. broadcast traffic
C. HTTP get request
D. SSL logon attempt
Answer: ACD
Symantec 251-501 251-501 certification training
NO.7 Which statement is true regarding Symantec Host IDS policy behavior?
A. Policies are collected from Symantec Host IDS Agent computers.
B. Policies are distributed to all Symantec Host IDS Agent computers.
C. Policies are based on application settings on all computers running Symantec Host IDS.
D. Policies are monitored on all computers running Symantec Host IDS Manager services.
Answer: B
Symantec 251-501 251-501 exam simulations 251-501 exam
NO.8 Which two technologies act as intrusion protection sensors? (Choose two.)
A. routers
B. host agents
C. deception hosts
D. managed switches
Answer: BC
Symantec test questions 251-501 251-501 251-501
NO.9 Which service facilitates the automatic update of Symantec Host IDS stock policies?
A. Symantec LiveUpdate
B. Symantec PolicyEditor
C. Symantec PolicyUpdate
D. Symantec Host IDSUpdate
Answer: A
Symantec braindump 251-501 251-501 exam prep 251-501 test answers
NO.10 Click the Exhibit button. What is the minimum number of Symantec Security Management System
Console computers required to monitor the Boston office locally, while managing the entire Symantec
Host IDS deployment from New York?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 15
Answer: B
Symantec 251-501 251-501 251-501 test questions 251-501
NO.11 Which solution provides a robust management and reporting framework for Symantec Host IDS?
A. Symantec Security Management System
B. Symantec Host IDS Manager and Agent Tools
C. Symantec Intrusion Protection Enterprise Manager
D. Symantec Enterprise Security Management Console
Answer: A
Symantec 251-501 251-501
NO.12 Which two states are monitored by statistical anomaly filters to detect changes in network activity?
(Choose two.)
A. protocol traffic rates
B. changes in file sizes
C. user account misuse
D. users' activity over the network
Answer: AD
Symantec exam dumps 251-501 251-501 braindump
NO.13 Which two types of policies are supported by Symantec Host IDS? (Choose two.)
A. stock
B. update
C. custom
D. best practice
Answer: AC
Symantec 251-501 251-501 certification 251-501
NO.14 What is a possible risk of operating a decoy-based intrusion detection system on your network?
A. Attackers could use the decoy to compromise another system making you liable.
B. Attackers learn how to circumvent your perimeter defense through the decoy.
C. The decoy reduces network performance by generating broadcast traffic on the network.
D. The decoy may give away information about your network and other legitimate systems
Answer: A
Symantec 251-501 braindump 251-501 test questions 251-501 test answers
NO.15 Which two conditions affect the performance of network-based intrusion detection systems? (Choose
two.)
A. local area network traffic congestion
B. resource utilization on sensor nodes
C. presence of a host-based intrusion detection system
D. concurrent support for intrusion detection across multiple platforms
Answer: AB
Symantec test 251-501 study guide 251-501
NO.16 What is a characteristic unique to a host-based intrusion protection solution?
A. service specific
B. protocol specific
C. topology specific
D. operating system specific
Answer: D
Symantec 251-501 exam simulations 251-501 answers real questions
NO.17 Which two methods might you use to create custom policies? (Choose two.)
A. build from scratch
B. use the policy template
C. import system registry settings
D. export and modify a stock policy
Answer: AD
Symantec original questions 251-501 251-501 251-501
NO.18 Which Symantec Security Management System view displays Symantec Host IDS events?
A. Symantec Host IDS Events folder, Intrusion Detection Events view
B. Symantec Host IDS Events folder, Intrusion Detection Attack view
C. Intrusion Detection Family folder, Symantec Host IDS Events view
D. Intrusion Detection Reports folder, Symantec Host IDS Attack view
Answer: C
Symantec 251-501 251-501
NO.19 Which activity compromises the integrity of forensic data collected during an incident response
investigation of HostA?
A. modification of firewall settings to collect additional forensic data
B. modification of the system files on HostA to block further intrusions
C. modification of the network intrusion detection system's signature files
D. modification of the intrusion policy at HostA's IPS sensor to block further intrusions
Answer: B
Symantec 251-501 dumps 251-501 251-501 original questions 251-501 study guide
NO.20 Which three organizations actively monitor the release of patches and upgrades from vendors?
(Choose three.)
A. CERT
B. Microsoft
C. Symantec
D. Security Focus
E. Sun Microsystems
Answer: ACD
Symantec answers real questions 251-501 certification 251-501
In this competitive society, being good at something is able to take up a large advantage, especially in the IT industry. Gaining some IT authentication certificate is very useful. Symantec 251-501 is a certification exam to test the IT professional knowledge level and has a Pivotal position in the IT industry. While Symantec 251-501 exam is very difficult to pass, so in order to pass the Symantec certification 251-501 exam a lot of people spend a lot of time and effort to learn the related knowledge, but in the end most of them do not succeed. Therefore IT-Tests.com is to analyze the reasons for their failure. The conclusion is that they do not take a pertinent training course. Now IT-Tests.com experts have developed a pertinent training program for Symantec certification 251-501 exam, which can help you spend a small amount of time and money and 100% pass the exam at the same time.
没有评论:
发表评论