显示标签为“250-401”的博文。显示所有博文
显示标签为“250-401”的博文。显示所有博文

2014年6月24日星期二

250-401勉強の資料、250-513試験過去問

あなたの夢は何ですか。あなたのキャリアでいくつかの輝かしい業績を行うことを望まないのですか。きっと望んでいるでしょう。では、常に自分自身をアップグレードする必要があります。IT業種で仕事しているあなたは、夢を達成するためにどんな方法を利用するつもりですか。実際には、IT認定試験を受験して認証資格を取るのは一つの良い方法です。最近、Symantecの250-401試験は非常に人気のある認定試験です。あなたもこの試験の認定資格を取得したいのですか。さて、はやく試験を申し込みましょう。JPexamはあなたを助けることができますから、心配する必要がないですよ。

短い時間に最も小さな努力で一番効果的にSymantecの250-513試験の準備をしたいのなら、JPexamのSymantecの250-513試験トレーニング資料を利用することができます。JPexamのトレーニング資料は実践の検証に合格すたもので、多くの受験生に証明された100パーセントの成功率を持っている資料です。JPexamを利用したら、あなたは自分の目標を達成することができ、最良の結果を得ます。

JPexamはIT認定試験の250-513問題集を提供して皆さんを助けるウエブサイトです。JPexamは先輩の経験を生かして暦年の試験の材料を編集することを通して、最高の250-513問題集を作成しました。問題集に含まれているものは実際試験の問題を全部カバーすることができますから、あなたが一回で成功することを保証できます。

250-401試験番号:250-401問題集
試験科目:Administration of Symantec Management Platform 7.0 with Notification Server
最近更新時間:2014-06-24
問題と解答:全145問 250-401 学習教材
100%の返金保証。1年間の無料アップデート。

>>詳しい紹介はこちら

 
250-513試験番号:250-513問題集
試験科目:Administration of Symantec Data Loss Prevention 12
最近更新時間:2014-06-24
問題と解答:全300問 250-513 復習資料
100%の返金保証。1年間の無料アップデート。

>>詳しい紹介はこちら

 

人間ができるというのは、できることを信じるからです。JPexamは IT職員を助けられるのは職員の能力を証明することができるからです。JPexamのSymantecの250-513試験はあなたが成功することを助けるトレーニング資料です。Symantecの250-513認定試験に受かりたいのなら、JPexam を選んでください。時には、成功と失敗の距離は非常に短いです。前へ何歩進んだら成功できます。あなたはどうしますか。前へ進みたくないですか。JPexamは成功の扉ですから、 JPexamを利用してください。

IT認証試験を受かるかどうかが人生の重要な変化に関連することを、受験生はみんなよく知っています。JPexamは低い価格で高品質の迫真の問題を受験生に提供して差し上げます。JPexamの製品もコスト効率が良く、一年間の無料更新サービスを提供しています。当社の認定トレーニングの材料は、すぐに入手できます。当社のサイトは答案ダンプのリーディングプロバイダーで、あなたが利用したい最新かつ最正確の試験認定トレーニング材料、いわゆる試験問題と解答を提供しています。

JPexamは君の試験に合格させるだけでなく本当の知識を学ばれます。JPexamはあなたが100% で250-513試験に合格させるの保証することができてまたあなたのために一年の無料の試験の練習問題と解答の更新サービス提供して、もし試験に失敗したら、弊社はすぐ全額で返金を保証いたします。

いつもあなたに最高の250-513認定試験に関連する試験参考書を与えられるために、JPexamは常に問題集の質を改善し、ずっと最新の試験のシラバスに応じて問題集を更新しています。現在の市場では、JPexamはあなたの最もよい選択です。長い間にわたって、JPexamは多くの受験生に認可されました。私を信じていないなら、周りの人々に聞いてみてもいいです。JPexamの試験問題集を利用したことがある人がきっといますから。JPexamは最優秀な試験250-513参考書を提供してあなたを試験に合格させることを保証します。

購入前にお試し,私たちの試験の質問と回答のいずれかの無料サンプルをダウンロード:http://www.jpexam.com/250-513_exam.html

NO.1 While administrating the Veritas Volume Manager for Veritas Storage Foundation, you have
accidentally destroyed the disk group. You now need to recover the destroyed disk group. You are
sure that disk group have not been modified or reused before recovering the disk group.
What step do you need to perform to recover the destroyed disk groups?
A. Use the vxdg import command to import the disk group with the disk group id.
B. Use vxdarestore command to restore the disk group.
C. Use vxrecover disk group command to recover the disk group.
D. Use vxconfigrstore to recover the disk group.
Answer: A

Symantec方法   250-513   250-513勉強法   250-513科目   250-513教材   250-513短期

NO.2 You need to create a traditional third-mirror breakoff snapshot in disk group "testdg" on a
volume named "testvol". You've used the vxassist command to start the creation of the snapshot,
synchronizing in the background.
How do you determine whether the snapshot is ready?
A. Use "vxprint -g testdg -ht testvol" to display the status of testvol, and check the STATE column of
the vxprint output; if the snapshot plex is ready, its state will be "ACTIVE".
B. Use "vxprint -g testdg -ht testvol" to display the status of testvol, and check the STATE column of
the vxprint output; if the snapshot plex is ready, its state will be "SNAPATT".
C. Use "vxprint -g testdg -ht testvol" to display the status of testvol, and check the STATE column of
the vxprint output; if the snapshot plex is ready, its state will be "SNAPDONE".
D. Use "vxprint -g testdg testvol" to display the status of testvol, and check the STATE column of the
vxprint output; if the snapshot plex is ready, its state will be "SNAPATT".
Answer: C

Symantec参考書   250-513番号   250-513費用

NO.3 An administrator is attempting to add a new detection server to the Enforce UI. However, the
administrator only has the ability to add Network Monitor and Endpoint servers. The option to add
a Discover server is missing. What does the administrator need to do to add an additional server
type?
A. log in as Sys Admin/Server Administrator role
B. update the software license file
C. restart the Vontu Monitor service
D. restart Vontu Monitor Controller service
Answer: B

Symantec種類   250-513科目   250-513合格率   250-513日記   250-513虎の巻

NO.4 An administrator is applying a newly created agent configuration to an Endpoint server. Upon
inspection, the new configuration is unassigned in the Endpoint Server Details.
What is a possible cause for the new configuration failing to be assigned?
A. the system default settings were saved to the new agent configuration
B. the server that the new agent configuration was applied to needs to be recycled
C. the new agent configuration was saved without applying it to the Endpoint server
D. the new agent configuration was copied and modified from the default agent configuration
Answer: C

Symantec   250-513認定資格   250-513問題集

NO.5 Which two operating systems are supported for Symantec Data Loss Prevention 12 servers?
(Select two.)
A. Windows 2003 Enterprise Edition 64-bit
B. Red Hat Linux 5 Enterprise 64-bit
C. Windows 2008 Server 32-bit
D. Red Hat Linux 6 Enterprise 64-bit
E. Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition 64-bit
Answer: B,E

Symantec赤本   250-513模擬   250-513   250-513番号

NO.6 A DLP administrator needs to inspect HTTP traffic using a Network Monitor, including data
pushed up to the web and data pulled down from the web.
Which configuration changes should the administrator make under the advanced server settings to
include all cases?
A. L7.processGets=false, PacketCapture.DISCARD_HTTP_GET=true, L7.minSizeofGetURL=1000
B. L7.processGets=true, PacketCapture.DISCARD_HTTP_GET=true, L7.minSizeofGetURL=100
C. L7.processGets=false, PacketCapture.DISCARD_HTTP_GET=false, L7.minSizeofGetURL=10
D. L7.processGets=true, PacketCapture.DISCARD_HTTP_GET=false, L7.minSizeofGetURL=10
Answer: D

Symantec資格   250-513クラムメディア   250-513資格   250-513攻略   250-513種類

NO.7 A DLP administrator needs to decide if using Symantec Management Console (SMC) will
provide additional functionality over the built-in Agent Actions that can be performed via Agents >
Overview > Summary Reports.
What are two of the Agent Actions that can be performed with SMC that are unable to be used with
the built-in Agent Actions? (Select two.)
A. Set Under Investigation
B. Get Agent Configuration
C. Toggle Print Screen
D. Set Log Level
E. Gather Endpoint detection server logs
Answer: B,C

Symantec通信   250-513過去問   250-513取得   250-513体験

NO.8 What causes the majority of data loss prevention violations?
A. hackers exploit vulnerabilities and exfiltrate confidential data
B. companies lack security policies to prevent loss of confidential data
C. employees unintentionally expose confidential data
D. system backups are performed improperly
Answer: C

Symantec対策   250-513教材   250-513学習   250-513勉強法   250-513体験   250-513会場

2014年3月31日星期一

無料にSymantecの250-401の試験問題集をダウンロード する

JPexamは実環境であなたの本当のSymantec 250-401試験に準備するプロセスを見つけられます。もしあなたが初心者だったら、または自分の知識や専門的なスキルを高めたいのなら、JPexamのSymantecの250-401問題集があなたを助けることができ、一歩一歩でその念願を実現することにヘルプを差し上げます。JPexamのSymantecの250-401は試験に関する全ての質問が解決して差し上げられます。それに一年間の無料更新サービスを提供しますから、JPexamのウェブサイトをご覧ください。

人生には様々な選択があります。選択は必ずしも絶対な幸福をもたらさないかもしれませんが、あなたに変化のチャンスを与えます。JPexamのSymantecの250-401試験トレーニング資料はIT職員としてのあなたがIT試験に受かる不可欠なトレーニング資料です。JPexamのSymantecの250-401試験トレーニング資料はカバー率が高くて、更新のスピードも速くて、完全なトレーニング資料ですから、JPexam を手に入れたら、全てのIT認証が恐くなくなります。

JPexamの250-401試験参考書は他の250-401試験に関連するする参考書よりずっと良いです。これは試験の一発合格を保証できる問題集ですから。この問題集の高い合格率が多くの受験生たちに証明されたのです。JPexamの250-401問題集は成功へのショートカットです。この問題集を利用したら、あなたは試験に準備する時間を節約することができるだけでなく、試験で楽に高い点数を取ることもできます。

現在の社会の中で優秀な人材が揃てIT人材も多く、競争もとても大きくて、だから多くのIT者はにIT関する試験に参加するIT業界での地位のために奮闘しています。250-401試験はSymantecの一つ重要な認証試験で多くのIT専門スタッフが認証される重要な試験です。

もし弊社のSymantecの250-401認証試験について問題集に興味があったら、購入するまえにインターネットで弊社が提供した無料な部分問題集をダウンロードして、君の試験に役に立つかどうかのを自分が判断してください。それにJPexamは一年の無料な更新のサービスを提供いたします。

試験番号:250-401問題集
試験科目:Administration of Symantec Management Platform 7.0 with Notification Server
最近更新時間:2014-03-31
問題と解答:全145問
100%の返金保証。1年間の無料アップデート。

購入前にお試し,私たちの試験の質問と回答のいずれかの無料サンプルをダウンロード:http://www.jpexam.com/250-401_exam.html

NO.1 What are two ways that permissions are set within the Security Role Manager? (Select two.)
A. security role membership
B. NT rights assignment
C. inheritance
D. explicitly granted
E. domain membership
Answer: C,D

Symantec認証試験   250-401認定試験   250-401   250-401問題集

NO.2 Which Symantec Management Platform component processes data sent by the Altiris Agent and
stores it in the Configuration Management Database?
A. Symantec Management Console
B. Software Management Framework
C. Notification Server
D. Site Services
Answer: C

Symantec   250-401   250-401認証試験   250-401   250-401練習問題

NO.3 The IT staff for a large corporation is distributed among its many physical sites. The Symantec
Management Platform administrator needs to ensure that the local IT staff for any given location only has
rights to manage computers at that location and not at any other location.
Which two items must the administrator create and assign the appropriate rights to? (Select two.)
A. filter
B. organizational group
C. site
D. organizational view
E. collection
Answer: B,D

Symantec   250-401   250-401認定証   250-401認証試験

NO.4 Refer to the Exhibit.
The administrator created a report that returns the status of computers.
Which menu item should the administrator choose to compare the status from month to month?
A. Snapshot
B. Web Part
C. Static Filter
D. XML File
Answer: A

Symantec   250-401認証試験   250-401認定資格   250-401   250-401認定資格

NO.5 Refer to the Exhibit.
What is the effect of setting the scoped option when building a report query?
A. The report results will be limited to the resources that the user has permissions to view.
B. The users will be unable to bring up the Resource Manager by right-clicking on a row in the report
results
C. The available data classes will be limited to those that the user has permissions to view.
D. The users will be unable to drill-down to lower levels when viewing the report results.
Answer: A

Symantec   250-401   250-401

NO.6 Which component enables users to view data from the Configuration Management Database
(CMDB)?
A. Log Viewer
B. Reports
C. Notification Server
D. Software Management Framework
Answer: B

Symantec   250-401   250-401   250-401認証試験

NO.7 An Administrator wants to customize the default Symantec Administrators security role for use as a new
template for future console administrators Upon selection, the options are grayed out and inaccessible.
Which action should the administrator take to modify these privileges?
A. break inheritance to parent roles
B. take ownership of the role
C. clone the role and modify the copy
D. use a different credential with more permissions
Answer: C

Symantec認定試験   250-401認定資格   250-401

NO.8 During installation of the Symantec Management Platform 7.0 (SMP), an administrator specifies an
account created for SMP to be used as the Application Identity. When the administrator tries to connect to
the console from their workstation they receive an Access Denied message.
Why is the administrator's access denied?
A. The account used to install is the only account in the Symantec Administrators Group.
B. The account used during installation has NOT been added to the Domain Administrators Group.
C. The system administrator is using an account that is not a member of the Domain Administrators
Group.
D. The console must be run from a terminal services session of the Notification Server.
Answer: A

Symantec練習問題   250-401   250-401   250-401問題集

NO.9 Refer to the Exhibit.
An administrator has cloned the Daily Event report. What must the administrator change to create a
Weekly Event report?
A. edit the Query Parameters to show a week of data
B. edit thedateadd(day, -1 @cutoffdate) section
C. edit the Resolved Query to show a week of data
D. edit the views on the Views tab
Answer: B

Symantec認定資格   250-401認証試験   250-401   250-401練習問題

NO.10 How does the Symantec Management Console help keep reports secure and scoped?
A. by enforcing permissions that determine which reports users can view
B. by scoping privileges that determine which reports users can view
C. by using report filters so that only specific report data is displayed
D. by promptingAltiris Agents for log in credentials before viewing reports
Answer: A

Symantec認定証   250-401   250-401問題集   250-401過去問   250-401練習問題   250-401

NO.11 The IT Department has been experiencing frequent turnover requiring administrators to modify security
role membership on an individual user basis An administrator wants to take advantage of membership
assignments established when new users are created in the network environment and connect them to
security roles. Which resource can be used in the Membership tab to allow user assignments to be
managed independently of the Security Role Manager?
A. Active Directory Security groups
B. Active Directory organizational units
C. Altiris Security Users
D. Altiris Security Groups
Answer: A

Symantec   250-401   250-401参考書   250-401過去問

NO.12 Which permissions do new security roles have?
A. the same permissions as the Symantec Administrators role
B. the same permissions as the Symantec Guests role
C. the same permissions as the Symantec Supervisors role
D. none
Answer: D

Symantec認定資格   250-401   250-401認定証   250-401   250-401   250-401練習問題

NO.13 Which component contains the core service of the Symantec Management Platform?
A. Configuration Management Database (CMDB)
B. Altiris Agent
C. Site Service
D. Notification Server
Answer: D

Symantec   250-401認定資格   250-401参考書

NO.14 What is the first point of contact for the Altiris Agent?
A. Notification Server
B. Symantec Management Console
C. Package Service
D. Task Service
Answer: A

Symantec   250-401問題集   250-401参考書

NO.15 A manager is attempting to run a report that identifies users who have Microsoft Office and Adobe
software installed, but the report fails to run What is the first thing the administrator should do?
A. check the report for errors
B. check the manager's permissions
C. remove security from the report
D. clone and modify the report
Answer: B

Symantec認定資格   250-401   250-401   250-401認定証

NO.16 How is resource scoping implemented?
A. by including appropriate filters and organizational views and groups in a target's rules
B. by replacing filters and organizational views and groups in a target with appropriate secured data
classes C. by creating multiple organizational views and groups that contain appropriate subset of
resources
D. by granting permissions to appropriate organizational views and groups to a security role
Answer: D

Symantec   250-401問題集   250-401認定証

NO.17 Why would an administrator want to save a report as a web part?
A. to save the results for later reference
B. to use in a resource target
C. to use in a portal page
D. to be able to e-mail the results
Answer: C

Symantec   250-401   250-401   250-401練習問題   250-401認定資格

NO.18 Which two tabs are used to modify security roles in the Symantec Management Console? (Select two.)
A. Permissions
B. Privileges
C. Rights
D. Security
E. Membership
Answer: B,E

Symantec過去問   250-401認定試験   250-401   250-401認定証

NO.19 Two administrators run the same report that displays Windows XP SP1 workstations imported from
Active Directory. The North America Symantec Administrator returns 2,500 workstations. The Marketing
Manager returns 500 workstations. When they compare the results, they find that there is an overlap of
100 workstations.
Why is there an overlap in the reports?
A. because the workstations belong to multiple organizational groups in same organizational view.
B. because the workstations belong to organizational groups in separate organizational views
C. because of workstation security privilege intersection
D. because of workstation security role filters
Answer: B

Symantec   250-401過去問   250-401問題集

NO.20 Which statement describes the relationship between Site Server and Notification Server?
A. Site Server assists Notification Server by providing packages and tasks to theAltiris Agent.
B. Site Server sends information, events, and data from the Inventory Rule Agent to Notification Server
C. Site Server assists Notification Server by running reports.
D. Site Server takes over all functions for Notification Server.
Answer: A

Symantec認定試験   250-401認証試験   250-401参考書

JPexamは最新の70-331問題集と高品質の642-447問題と回答を提供します。JPexamの000-455 VCEテストエンジンとJN0-690試験ガイドはあなたが一回で試験に合格するのを助けることができます。高品質の650-304 PDFトレーニング教材は、あなたがより迅速かつ簡単に試験に合格することを100%保証します。試験に合格して認証資格を取るのはそのような簡単なことです。

記事のリンク:http://www.jpexam.com/250-401_exam.html

2013年6月6日星期四

The Best Symantec 250-401 exam practice questions and answers

IT-Tests.com has been to make the greatest efforts to provide the best and most convenient service for our candidates. High speed and high efficiency are certainly the most important points. In today's society, high efficiency is hot topic everywhere. So we designed training materials which have hign efficiency for the majority of candidates. It allows candidates to grasp the knowledge quickly, and achieved excellent results in the exam. IT-Tests.com's Symantec 250-401 exam training materials can help you to save a lot of time and effort. You can also use the extra time and effort to earn more money.


250-401 exam is a new turning point in the IT industry. Get this examination certification, you will become the IT industry's professional high-end person. With the spread and progress of information technology, you will see hundreds of online resources which provide Symantec 250-401 questions and answers. While IT-Tests.com ahead. The reason people choose IT-Tests.com Symantec 250-401 exam training materials is that it can really bring benefits to them, and to help you come true your dreams as soon as possible!


Since Symantec 250-401 certification is so popular and our IT-Tests.com can not only do our best to help you pass the exam, but also will provide you with one year free update service, so to choose IT-Tests.com to help you achieve your dream. For tomorrow's success, is right to choose IT-Tests. Selecting IT-Tests, you will be an IT talent.


Exam Code: 250-401

Exam Name: Symantec (Administration of Symantec Management Platform 7.0 with Notification Server)

IT-Tests.com is a website which is able to speed up your passing the Symantec certification 250-401 exams. Our Symantec certification 250-401 exam question bank is produced by IT-Tests's experts's continuously research of outline and previous exam. When you are still struggling to prepare for passing the Symantec certification 250-401 exams, please choose IT-Tests's latest Symantec certification 250-401 exam question bank, and it will brings you a lot of help.


250-401 (Administration of Symantec Management Platform 7.0 with Notification Server) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/250-401.html


NO.1 How is resource scoping implemented?
A. by including appropriate filters and organizational views and groups in a target's rules
B. by replacing filters and organizational views and groups in a target with appropriate secured data
classes C. by creating multiple organizational views and groups that contain appropriate subset of
resources
D. by granting permissions to appropriate organizational views and groups to a security role
Answer: D

Symantec study guide   250-401 original questions   250-401   250-401   250-401

NO.2 Which permissions do new security roles have?
A. the same permissions as the Symantec Administrators role
B. the same permissions as the Symantec Guests role
C. the same permissions as the Symantec Supervisors role
D. none
Answer: D

Symantec   250-401   250-401   250-401 exam dumps

NO.3 An Administrator wants to customize the default Symantec Administrators security role for use as a new
template for future console administrators Upon selection, the options are grayed out and inaccessible.
Which action should the administrator take to modify these privileges?
A. break inheritance to parent roles
B. take ownership of the role
C. clone the role and modify the copy
D. use a different credential with more permissions
Answer: C

Symantec   250-401 original questions   250-401   250-401

NO.4 During installation of the Symantec Management Platform 7.0 (SMP), an administrator specifies an
account created for SMP to be used as the Application Identity. When the administrator tries to connect to
the console from their workstation they receive an Access Denied message.
Why is the administrator's access denied?
A. The account used to install is the only account in the Symantec Administrators Group.
B. The account used during installation has NOT been added to the Domain Administrators Group.
C. The system administrator is using an account that is not a member of the Domain Administrators
Group.
D. The console must be run from a terminal services session of the Notification Server.
Answer: A

Symantec test   250-401 certification   250-401 questions

NO.5 What are two ways that permissions are set within the Security Role Manager? (Select two.)
A. security role membership
B. NT rights assignment
C. inheritance
D. explicitly granted
E. domain membership
Answer: C,D

Symantec test answers   250-401   250-401 study guide   250-401   250-401 answers real questions

NO.6 Which statement describes the relationship between Site Server and Notification Server?
A. Site Server assists Notification Server by providing packages and tasks to theAltiris Agent.
B. Site Server sends information, events, and data from the Inventory Rule Agent to Notification Server
C. Site Server assists Notification Server by running reports.
D. Site Server takes over all functions for Notification Server.
Answer: A

Symantec   250-401   250-401

NO.7 Which component enables users to view data from the Configuration Management Database
(CMDB)?
A. Log Viewer
B. Reports
C. Notification Server
D. Software Management Framework
Answer: B

Symantec   250-401 exam dumps   250-401 exam simulations

NO.8 What is the first point of contact for the Altiris Agent?
A. Notification Server
B. Symantec Management Console
C. Package Service
D. Task Service
Answer: A

Symantec test answers   250-401 original questions   250-401 answers real questions   250-401 questions

NO.9 Refer to the Exhibit.
What is the effect of setting the scoped option when building a report query?
A. The report results will be limited to the resources that the user has permissions to view.
B. The users will be unable to bring up the Resource Manager by right-clicking on a row in the report
results
C. The available data classes will be limited to those that the user has permissions to view.
D. The users will be unable to drill-down to lower levels when viewing the report results.
Answer: A

Symantec   250-401 test questions   250-401   250-401 exam simulations

NO.10 Which two tabs are used to modify security roles in the Symantec Management Console? (Select two.)
A. Permissions
B. Privileges
C. Rights
D. Security
E. Membership
Answer: B,E

Symantec exam dumps   250-401   250-401 braindump

NO.11 A manager is attempting to run a report that identifies users who have Microsoft Office and Adobe
software installed, but the report fails to run What is the first thing the administrator should do?
A. check the report for errors
B. check the manager's permissions
C. remove security from the report
D. clone and modify the report
Answer: B

Symantec pdf   250-401 demo   250-401

NO.12 Refer to the Exhibit.
An administrator has cloned the Daily Event report. What must the administrator change to create a
Weekly Event report?
A. edit the Query Parameters to show a week of data
B. edit thedateadd(day, -1 @cutoffdate) section
C. edit the Resolved Query to show a week of data
D. edit the views on the Views tab
Answer: B

Symantec   250-401   250-401 answers real questions   250-401 answers real questions

NO.13 Why would an administrator want to save a report as a web part?
A. to save the results for later reference
B. to use in a resource target
C. to use in a portal page
D. to be able to e-mail the results
Answer: C

Symantec certification training   250-401   250-401   250-401 test   250-401 test

NO.14 Refer to the Exhibit.
The administrator created a report that returns the status of computers.
Which menu item should the administrator choose to compare the status from month to month?
A. Snapshot
B. Web Part
C. Static Filter
D. XML File
Answer: A

Symantec questions   250-401   250-401

NO.15 How does the Symantec Management Console help keep reports secure and scoped?
A. by enforcing permissions that determine which reports users can view
B. by scoping privileges that determine which reports users can view
C. by using report filters so that only specific report data is displayed
D. by promptingAltiris Agents for log in credentials before viewing reports
Answer: A

Symantec   250-401 dumps   250-401 test answers   250-401   250-401

NO.16 Which Symantec Management Platform component processes data sent by the Altiris Agent and
stores it in the Configuration Management Database?
A. Symantec Management Console
B. Software Management Framework
C. Notification Server
D. Site Services
Answer: C

Symantec   250-401 questions   250-401 answers real questions   250-401

NO.17 Two administrators run the same report that displays Windows XP SP1 workstations imported from
Active Directory. The North America Symantec Administrator returns 2,500 workstations. The Marketing
Manager returns 500 workstations. When they compare the results, they find that there is an overlap of
100 workstations.
Why is there an overlap in the reports?
A. because the workstations belong to multiple organizational groups in same organizational view.
B. because the workstations belong to organizational groups in separate organizational views
C. because of workstation security privilege intersection
D. because of workstation security role filters
Answer: B

Symantec   250-401 questions   250-401 test answers   250-401 certification training

NO.18 Which component contains the core service of the Symantec Management Platform?
A. Configuration Management Database (CMDB)
B. Altiris Agent
C. Site Service
D. Notification Server
Answer: D

Symantec   250-401   250-401   250-401 test answers   250-401

NO.19 The IT staff for a large corporation is distributed among its many physical sites. The Symantec
Management Platform administrator needs to ensure that the local IT staff for any given location only has
rights to manage computers at that location and not at any other location.
Which two items must the administrator create and assign the appropriate rights to? (Select two.)
A. filter
B. organizational group
C. site
D. organizational view
E. collection
Answer: B,D

Symantec   250-401 braindump   250-401   250-401   250-401

NO.20 The IT Department has been experiencing frequent turnover requiring administrators to modify security
role membership on an individual user basis An administrator wants to take advantage of membership
assignments established when new users are created in the network environment and connect them to
security roles. Which resource can be used in the Membership tab to allow user assignments to be
managed independently of the Security Role Manager?
A. Active Directory Security groups
B. Active Directory organizational units
C. Altiris Security Users
D. Altiris Security Groups
Answer: A

Symantec   250-401 answers real questions   250-401

According to the research of the past exams and answers, IT-Tests.com provide you the latest Symantec 250-401 exercises and answers, which have have a very close similarity with real exam. IT-Tests.com can promise that you can 100% pass your first time to attend Symantec certification 250-401 exam.