2013年5月18日星期六

Best exercises of Lpi certification 117-199 exam and answers

IT-Tests.com have the latest Lpi certification 117-199 exam training materials. The industrious IT-Tests's IT experts through their own expertise and experience continuously produce the latest Lpi 117-199 training materials to facilitate IT professionals to pass the Lpi certification 117-199 exam. The certification of Lpi 117-199 more and more valuable in the IT area and a lot people use the products of IT-Tests.com to pass Lpi certification 117-199 exam. Through so many feedbacks of these products, our IT-Tests.com products prove to be trusted.

In the information era, IT industry is catching more and more attention. In the society which has a galaxy of talents, there is still lack of IT talents. Many companies need IT talents, and generally, they investigate IT talents's ability in according to what IT related authentication certificate they have. So having some IT related authentication certificate is welcomed by many companies. But these authentication certificate are not very easy to get. Lpi 117-199 is a quite difficult certification exams. Although a lot of people participate in Lpi 117-199 exam, the pass rate is not very high.

In such society where all people take the time so precious, choosing IT-Tests.com to help you pass the Lpi certification 117-199 exam is cost-effective. If you choose IT-Tests, we promise that we will try our best to help you pass the exam and also provide you with one year free update service. If you fail the exam, we will give you a full refund.

Exam Code: 117-199
Exam Name: Lpi (Ubuntu Level 1 Exam)

Lpi 117-199 certification exam is among those popular IT certifications. It is also the dream of ambitious IT professionals. This part of the candidates need to be fully prepared to allow them to get the highest score in the 117-199 exam, make their own configuration files compatible with market demand.

IT-Tests.com's Lpi 117-199 exam training materials are bring the greatest success rate to all the candicates who want to pass the exam. Lpi 117-199 exam is a challenging Certification Exam. Besides the books, internet is considered to be a treasure house of knowledge. In IT-Tests.com you can find your treasure house of knowledge. This is a site of great help to you. You will encounter the complex questions in the exam, but IT-Tests.com can help you to pass the exam easily. IT-Tests.com's Lpi 117-199 exam training material includes all the knowledge that must be mastered for the purpose of passing the Lpi 117-199 exam.

117-199 (Ubuntu Level 1 Exam) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/117-199.html

NO.1 What sound daemon is used in a standard Ubuntu desktop installation?
A. alsa
B. arts
C. esd
D. jack
E. oss
Answer: C

Lpi   117-199 test   117-199 answers real questions   117-199 answers real questions

NO.2 What command is used to search repositories for packages whose name contains the string "ubuntu"?
A. apt-get -n search ubuntu
B. apt-cache -n search ubuntu
C. apt-cache -p search ubuntu
D. apt-file -n search ubuntu
E. apt-file -p search ubuntu
Answer: B

Lpi answers real questions   117-199 exam dumps   117-199   117-199   117-199 test answers

NO.3 You manually changed the network configuration for eth2 in the configuration files. How would you
change the current settings for this network device only?
A. ifrestart eth2
B. ifdown eth2 ; ifup eth2
C. /etc/init.d/networking restart
D. /etc/network/interfaces
Answer: B

Lpi   117-199   117-199 demo

NO.4 Which tool may be used to obtain a list of currently attached bluetooth devices?
A. lsbluetooth
B. hal-device-manager
C. hcidump
D. bluez-devices
Answer: B

Lpi   117-199 test answers   117-199

NO.5 hald is
A. a daemon that populates /dev with device nodes for system hardware.
B. a system-independent abstraction layer to hardware registers.
C. a daemon that sends events about changes in the system's hardware to applications.
D. a kernel subsystem that provides hardware access to all userspace applications.
Answer: C

Lpi   117-199 original questions   117-199 test questions

NO.6 What text file is used to configure, among other things, the source databases used for resolving host
names, domain names, logins, and passwords?
A. /etc/shadow
B. /etc/resolv.conf
C. /etc/exports
D. /etc/services
E. /etc/nsswitch.conf
Answer: E

Lpi   117-199   117-199 exam prep

NO.7 You want Nautilus to run in spatial-mode instead of browser-mode. What will accomplish this?
A. Edit the appropriate XML file in ~/.gconfd/*, locate the "always_use_browser" entry and set the value to
false.
B. Set the "always_use_browser" key at the appropriate location in the gconf database to false.
C. Create an environment variable called NAUTILUS_ALWAYS_USE_BROWSER and set its value to
"true"
D. Edit ~/.nautilus/nautilus.conf and set the "always_use_browser" entry to false.
Answer: B

Lpi certification   117-199   117-199 answers real questions
This document was created with Win2PDF available at http://www.win2pdf.com.
The unregistered version of Win2PDF is for evaluation or non-commercial use only.
This page will not be added after purchasing Win2PDF.

NO.8 You have installed a new window manager on an Ubuntu system, and find that it is not listed in the
"Session" menu on the graphical login screen. Which of the options below will fix this?
A. Create a file called ~/.Xsession and add a line which starts the window manager.
B. Add a suitable line to /etc/gdm/Xsession which starts the window manager.
C. Add an exec statement to /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc which starts the window manager.
D. Create a .desktop file and place it in /usr/share/xsessions.
Answer: D

Lpi exam prep   117-199   117-199 test answers

NO.9 What is file system journaling?
A. a feature implemented in some file system drivers that provides a snapshot journal entry of a file
system's entire state
B. a logging facility, implemented by the fsjournald daemon, that records all file system configuration
changes to /var/log/filesystems
C. a feature of some file system drivers that makes file system operations atomic across reboots
D. a feature of some file system drivers that makes all disk I/O operations atomic
Answer: C

Lpi answers real questions   117-199 exam   117-199 certification training   117-199

NO.10 You need to pause the CUPS printer HPLaserjet4, and you want to cancel all print jobs with a message,
"hello". Which command will do this?
A. cupsreject -c -r hello HPLaserjet4
B. cupsreject -p -m hello HPLaserjet4
C. cupsdisable -c -r hello HPLaserjet4
D. cupsdisable -p -m hello HPLaserjet4
Answer: C

Lpi pdf   117-199 braindump   117-199

If you choose IT-Tests, success is not far away for you. And soon you can get Lpi certification 117-199 exam certificate. The product of IT-Tests.com not only can 100% guarantee you to pass the exam, but also can provide you a free one-year update service.

没有评论:

发表评论